Not Martha


While in Whole Foods I found a package of marshmallows that were made with fish gelatin and I’m curious — would these marshmallows be acceptable to those who avoid eating meat but do eat fish? How about people who are vegetarians but also eat fish, Pesco-vegetarians? If you have an opinion please do write and let me know.

I Googled around a bit for an answer to this question and didn’t find much more than a “yuck!”, but I did find this recipe for vegetarian marshmallows using Emes Kosher Gelatin which is made from Carageenan, Locust Bean Gum, and Malto-dextrin. Tiny Trapeze has beautiful handmade vegan marshmallows in vanilla and chocolate flavors. Also, a Google search for vegan marshmallow turns up quite a bit.

· comments [0] · 03-25-2005 · categories:uncategorized ·